Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Does the use of meth affect the pregnancy test results?

Mar 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 5443 Questions
Can a tests show negative if u been on meth for over 6 months and u have pregnant symptoms
Posted Tue, 12 Feb 2013 in Drug Abuse
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 2 hours later
Thanks for writing to us.

There is no evidence that methamphetamine causes interference with pregnancy tests.
To be on the safer side, you should consult a gynecologist to confirm the pregnancy, either using a blood pregnancy test, or an ultrasound preferably.

Just a word of caution.
Illegal (high dose) dextroamphetamine and methamphetamine should not be used in pregnancy. They can cause miscarriage, prematurity, and problems in the newborn period like preterm birth, low birth weight , and others including jitteriness and trouble sleeping and feeding.

Take care and feel free to ask for further clarifications.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Does the use of meth affect the pregnancy test results? 10 days later
Hi I'm back thx for ur reply. I wanted to know if when pregnant ur tummy feels hot when u touch it if so y?
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 3 hours later
Hi again XXXXXXX
No, there is no such symptom known in the literature, of the tummy feeling hot if pregnant.
Take care and hope you are fine.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Psychiatrist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor