Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Does same blood group affect pregnancy?

Sep 2012
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 1416 Questions
Dr. i have been married 5 months before and having sex regularly. we both of us same blood group is O+ does the same blood group affect the pregnancy. or whats a good time of sex for pregnancy. Please suggest Dr. We are not doing sex in a monthly period time of women for 6 days. please guide us.
Posted Sat, 30 Mar 2013 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Das Arindam 18 minutes later

Thank you for posting a query.

Look, I am discussing your problems one by one.

First of all, O+ blood group is not at all harmful for pregnancy. It is the negative blood group which is considered to be harmful for getting pregnant for first time. So, this is not at all a problem. Do not worry about it.

The best time to have sex to impregnate your wife, is between 10 to 18 days of her menstrual cycle. Here, you have to take her first day of bleeding of this period as day one.

Another way is to track her day of ovulation. Your wife can use ovulation kit which will help her to track her day of ovulation. Try to have sex on or around that day. It will increase the chance of getting pregnant.

If this procedure fails, then both of you need some basic tests to be done. They are -
1. Your Ultrasound scan of whole abdomen of your wife to rule out possibility of Polycystic ovarian syndrome.
3. Hormonal profile of your wife including thyroid profile and estrogen and progesterone, LH, prolactin.

If any abnormality found in any of this tests, you have to consult with an infertility specialist.

If no abnormality seen, then just try for pregnancy regularly.

Hope this information suffices. Let me know, if you have any more question.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor