Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Does my upper respiratory infection sound like I should see

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Sep 2017
Sep 2017
User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Pulmonologist
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 12241 Questions
Question
Does my upper respiratory infection sound like I should see a doctor or do you think it will resolve itself?
Posted Sun, 26 Nov 2017 in Lung and Chest disorders
 
 
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 51 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Do you have breathlessness?

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your question on Healthcare Magic.
I can understand your concern.
Usually, upper respiratory tract infections (URTI) are self limiting in 1 week duration.
Sometimes URTI can complicate and cause bronchitis (inflammation of airways) and this can cause intermittent coughing.
So I need more information to guide you further about need of doctor 's consultation or not.
So please let me know
1. Do you have any other respiratory symptoms like breathing difficulty?
2. Why you are taking psychiatric drugs like luvox, ambien, klonopil?
I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
 
 
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 19 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Possibility of bronchitis is more likely.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Healthcare Magic.
I can understand your concern.
Since you are having wheezing while breathing, possibility of bronchitis is more likely.
Please let me know if you are having habit of smoking.
I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Does my upper respiratory infection sound like I should see 0 minute later
I have wheezing when breathing. Sometimes it feels like fluid is in my bronchial tubes so I cough to clear.

I take the SSRI for OCD and the klonopin for panic that sometimes accompanies it.

I do not take the benzos or non benzos regularly to avoid dependence but have used them intermittenly for years perhaps one prescription of 3o pills of klonopin and 30 pills of ambien or dalmane over a year's time since 2010.
Follow-up: Does my upper respiratory infection sound like I should see 26 minutes later
I smoked pipe tobacco for 8 months average of 7 pipes per day; did not inhale but puff like most pipe smokers. I quit 3 months ago. I went through the same cycle last year.

forgot to tell you I have reactive airway disease (asthma) during virus/infection
and exercise induced asthma.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You might be having asthma attack.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Healthcare Magic.
I can understand your concern.
Since you are having recurrent symptoms (every year), possibility of developing asthma attack is more likely.
Asthma attacks are known to precipitate by viral URTI.
Possibility of bronchitis is also there because of your pipe habit.
So you should definitely get done PFT (Pulmonary Function Test).
Please let me know if you had PFT done or not in the past.
I will be happy to help you further.
Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pulmonologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor