Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Does masturbation lead to weakness or weight loss?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1995
Answered : 3988 Questions
hi sir iam 22years from last 8 years iam removing sperm by hand still continuing any problem occurs after marriage and if we do it weight loss will be there or not because iam becomming thin day by day is it good or bad for health
Posted Wed, 13 Mar 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani 47 minutes later


Thanks for posting your query.

Please understand that what you are doing is absolutely fine and it is practiced by many males of your age.It is quite natural to get excited and have self pleasure.

This can not lead any form of weakness or weight loss.

Even in future after marriage, you will not have any problem.

Please remove this fear from your mind.

You may be loosing weight because of either fear of this or something else.

Take good healthy diet, do regular exercise and stop worrying.

I hope this clarifies your concern.

Wishing you good health and great time ahead.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor