Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Does green loose motions with mucus indicate lactose intolerance?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1967
Answered : 2341 Questions
Question
Hello Doctor My baby girl is 6.5 months old and since a week she was having loose watery and mucusy motions, green at first and then yellowish. Stool test shows mucus present, pus cells 2-3 hpf, stool pH 6.5 and reducing substance present in trace amount. Does this indicate lactose intolerance? She was completely on formula feed, Similac Advance, but after this test, the paed has shifted her to Isomil and also started OFM suspension (oflaxacin+metronidazole). She is better now with no more of those motions. My question is whether her stool test report and her symptoms indicate lactose intolerance? Could it be that something went wrong when she had a bout of diarrhoea? Thank you...
Posted Wed, 5 Feb 2014 in Child Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Venkata Subrahmanaym Mukkavilli 26 minutes later
Brief Answer: Presence of reducing substance is not intolerance. Detailed Answer: Hi, Thank you for asking question on XXXXXXX An enzyme lactase is present in the brush border epithelium of small intestines. Infective diarrhea for a prolonged period will destroy this mucous membrane and there will be temporary absence of lactase enzyme, hence you will find reducing substance in the stool. Once diarrhea subsides the mucous membrane will grow again and stool test becomes normal. If she has primary lactose intolerance (Lactase deficiency) the symptoms will present right from birth. Some babies may develop lactose intolerance for cow's milk protein. Hope this answer will serve your purpose Please feel free to ask any more queries if required Take care Dr.M.V.Subrahmanyam MD;DCH Associate professor of pediatrics
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Does green loose motions with mucus indicate lactose intolerance? 2 hours later
Thank you for the reply. My daughter definitely did not have lactose intolerance from birth. However, she started her loose motions from january 5th, and since then she was put on walamycin for 4 days, when in 3 days the motions were not controlled, foc started flagyl, which after 5 days also did not make any difference, after that she was put on OFM suspension, and today is the 3rd day of that. And isomil was started along with ofm. Would u attribute this as prolomged diarrhea causing the mucous membrane to get destroyed?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Venkata Subrahmanaym Mukkavilli 14 hours later
Brief Answer: Yes, I do. Detailed Answer: Hi, Thank you for asking followup question on health care magic. From your history I understand that your daughter is suffering from diarrhea for more than 10 days. This will destroy the mucous membrane of the small intestines and cause temporary lactose intolerance. This will cause diarrhea when lactose containing foods are offered. Avoiding lactose from diet temporarily for a fortnight will cure diarrhea. Hope this answer will serve your purpose Please feel free to ask any more queries if required Take care Dr.M.V.Subrahmanyam MD;DCH Associate professor of pediatrics
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Does green loose motions with mucus indicate lactose intolerance? 9 hours later
Since I have to eliminate lactose from her diet, can I give her nestum? And also is it alright to give cerelac, I believe cerelac contains some milk component? Also, is it alright to give some soup (without tomatoes) or even some khichri (rice and daal with veggies in soupy pureed form) ? Or do u feel I should wait for some more time before giving her anything other than soymilk? Thank you.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Venkata Subrahmanaym Mukkavilli 14 hours later
Brief Answer: Better wait for some more time. Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks and welcome to your followup query on XXXXXXX It is better wait some more time before giving lactose containing foods. Nowadays nestum or cerelac are coming as milk cereal mixtures. Please ascertain whether they have any lactose content in them before giving. Ofcourse fruit juice, soups and khichidi can be given if the child accepts. Hope this answer will serve your purpose. Please feel free to ask any further queries if needed. Dr.M.V.Subrahmanyam.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor