Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Does frequent sperm ejaculation of men reduce the sperm effectiveness?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 12184 Questions
Question
Does frequent sprerm ejaculation of men (sex and/or maturbation) reduce the sperm effectiveness. Will this result in less chances of child birth
Posted Wed, 7 Nov 2012 in Men's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
The frequent sperm ejaculations can decrease the sperm count temporarily but if the frequency of masturbation is restricted, then the count returns to normal.
There are no long term detrimental effects of masturbation on the sperm count or quality. It does not decrease the possibility of fathering a child.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Does frequent sperm ejaculation of men reduce the sperm effectiveness? 1 hour later
Thanks for the quick answer. The given revert says that "if the frequency of masturbation is restricted, then the count returns to normal". May i know as to how many hours/days its takes for the count to return to normality.

Apart from fathering a child does this (frequent sex) have side effects like reduction in energy or any other bone or nerve problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 3 hours later
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
If the frequency of ejaculations is restricted to thrice a week then the count returns to normal in 3 months.
There is no side effect like reduction in energy or bone or nerve related problems.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor