Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Does fingering pose any pregnancy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1995
Answered : 4036 Questions
Question
hi, please confirm if there a risk when it comes to manual sex (fingering) - for example lets say if a guy ejaculated in his pants and accidently touched a wet spot without even noticing and shortly after that if he fingered me? is there was semen on his hand even a bit i'm sure he would have felt it as it would be sticky, right?? He says he wouldnt of ever touched me knowing he had something on his hand but becouse we're both stressing out we're unsure if maybe he did have even a tiny tiny bit on his hand without even knowing. After reading ost online some people say it's possible other say it's not - unless it was dripping and intenionally inserted. Can you please clarify this for me, thanks in advance.
Posted Mon, 20 Aug 2012 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani 2 hours later
Hi,

Thanks for posting your query.

There are very remote chances of pregnancy by this way.

On a dry surface, such as clothing sperm are dead by the time semen has dried, so chances of semen getting on finger with live sperm and then reaches vagina is a very remote possibility.

Again risk of pregnancy also depends upon your fertile period.

Putting everything together the risk of pregnancy seems be remote.

I hope this helps.

Regards,

Dr.Pragnesh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Does fingering pose any pregnancy? 2 days later
Can you plz tell me how long does it take for the first urine pregnanct test to show positive?how many days after implantation can pregnancy be detected by home pregnancy test?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani 3 hours later
Hi,

Good to hear from you again.

After about 15 days of conception pregnancy can be detected with urine pregnancy test kit.That roughly correspondence with about 3-5 days after missing period.

Urine pregnancy test detects HCG hormone in urine which is produced by products of conception.

I hope this explains what you were looking for.

Regards,

Dr.Pragnesh

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Does fingering pose any pregnancy? 7 hours later
thank you for your reply. Also, please advise if lutheral phase (phase after ovulation) is shorter then the avarage 14 days would that make any difference when it comes to testing? for example, is conception accured on the 1st of the monh and if I was to test on the 11th - would it be positive? (thats 10 days after conception?) - or would a 15 days still apply for the first home pregnancy test to come positive??
- could you respond to me on below:
a) if ovulation/conception accured on the 1st (eg 1/07) when would the home pregnancy test show positive(earliest)?
b)would the home pregnancy test show positive on the 11th? (10 days after conception?
c) approximately when would implantation be completed?
d) how long after implantation would pregnancy test show positive?
e) does the lenght of lutheral phase make any difference?

thank you in advance.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani 2 hours later
Thanks for writing back.

Answer remains same here.

Any time after 15 days of fertilization the products of conception start releasing hormone call HCG which is at the detectable level in urine.This hormone is tested by urine pregnancy test.

Fertile day for a female normally is in mid cycle,means for example if you are having 28 day cycle,normally ovulation is expected on 14th day plus or minus 2 days.This are your fertile days which carries maximum risk for pregnancy.

You can do calculation based on this.If you have conceived on 1st then you can be tested positive about 14 days later that is on 15th at the earliest.

To avoid this kind of confusion we normally advise testing after 3-5 days of missed period so that when even the conception has occurred it can be tested.

I hope this helps.

Regards,

Dr.pragnesh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor