Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Does chronic prostatitis interfere with semen analysis report ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 243 Questions
I did a semen analysis and my results were : 6ml volume. Liqui in less than 15min and total count of sperms 30million , my semen grades where 0% grade 4, 0% grade 3, 5%grade 3 and 95% grade 1(immotile).
I got 70% of abnormal forms and 6-8PUS and 3-4RBCs and 1-2 Spermatogenic cells. I did urine test to check on prostatitis but no infection was detected although i have many of the symptoms (lower back pain, not feeling comfortable in my gentiles and testicles..... ) so the Dr. suggested that it might be chronic nonbacterial prostatitis.
My dr check for varicocele and it was only detected using ultra sound (physically is invisible) and he said that it is very minor. The question is can chronic prostatitis cause this semen result given into account the pus found ? do i have anything to fear ?
Posted Mon, 7 May 2012 in Infertility Problem
Answered by Dr. Sapan J. Pandya 2 hours later

Thanks for your query.

Yes, Chronic nonbacterial prostatitis can cause such a semen report. Also the symptoms you are suffering from are similar to seen in most patients of Chronic nonbacterial prostatitis.

In many cases , it leads to sequelae like Male Infertility and Urinary Flow problems.
Chronic nonbacterial prostatitis is long-term pain and urinary symptoms that involve the prostate gland or other parts of a man's lower urinary tract or genital area. This condition is not caused by bacterial infection. The presence of White Blood Cells & Red Blood Cells in semen analysis supports the diagnosis. There are many causative factors of Chronic nonbacterial prostatitis like Bacteria, Fungi, Parasites (trichomonads), Viruses, Back flow of urine from urethra into the prostate.

A varicocele is an enlargement of the veins in the scrotum. It is linked in past to Male Infertility. But it is controversial whether, varicocele really affects Sperm production much. Also your sperm count is good. So definitely your report is not linked with Varicocele.

Kindly get in touch with a good Urologist and get proper treatment. Your urologist may prescribe you alfa-blockers, which you must take for minimum two months before they show their efficacy. Daily warm baths may help in relieving the symptoms.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Does chronic prostatitis interfere with semen analysis report ? 31 minutes later
My Dr asked me to do 2 extra semen analysis tests each with a gap of 2 weeks from now and also asked me to do blood hormone test, why all this is needed ? can the coming semen analysis test give better results? how to achieve this ?
Answered by Dr. Sapan J. Pandya 38 minutes later
Thanks for writing back.

It is necessary that you go for repeated semen analysis. Your urologist is worried about you because you are a young adult, who is concerned about his fertility.

In my opinion blood hormones (I believe, TESTOSTERONE) are not that necessary. If testosterone hormone analysis is done , the sample has to be preferably taken early morning between 7 am to 8 am.

However, semen analysis is certainly needed.

To get a better semen analysis report you may keep this in mind
1.Abstain form sexual intercourse or masturbation for 2 to 3 days.
2. A morning sample has to be taken by masturbation , preferably done in the lab premises.
3. Meanwhile consume healthy diet XXXXXXX in XXXXXXX vegetables and fruits,drink good amount of fluids and water.
4.Avoid smoking and alcohol.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Does chronic prostatitis interfere with semen analysis report ? 13 days later

i did my 2nd test analysis and the results were as follows :
Volume: 4ml
Viscosity: normal
Liquefaction time 20min
Total count/ml : 75 000
Sperm Count/Ejaculate : 300 000

Rapid Progressive :15%
Slow Progressive: 30%
Non Progressive: 15%
Immotile: 40%

Abnormal forms: 30%

Spermatogenic Cells/ml: 100 000
W.B.C.s/ml: 200 000

please note also that the symptoms related with prostatitis comes and go for days, it has been more than week with out any pain or uncomfortable!!!

I also feel uncomfortable in my left testicle and left leg when i lay on bed to sleep on my stomach.

What do you suggest sir ?
Answered by Dr. Sapan J. Pandya 6 hours later

Thanks for your query.

You have shown great improvement in your report. I hope you appreciate the fact. You may continue with the same line of treatment.

Some remnant of infection seems to be there which leads to pain in left testicle.

Your urologist may have prescribed you some antibiotic which you need to take for a prolonged period of time, may be upto six months.

Wish you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Does chronic prostatitis interfere with semen analysis report ? 6 hours later
Dear Dr.Pandya

Thank you for your answer. Now i didn't start with a remedy yet, my dr said we will pick the best treatment based on the collective 3 semen analysis tests and i still have one to go ( + one blood hormone test ).. what only happened is that the pain and symptoms just disappeared... do i have a problem with sperm count ?
i believe the last results say so
Answered by Dr. Sapan J. Pandya 2 hours later

Thanks for your query.

Yes, you definitely have problem in your second sperm report too. Though it is better than the first one, it is still not normal.

There are still WBCs present in the sperm, which should normally be absent. WBCs are damaging to sperm (Spermatogenic).

Let us hope that the third report will be normal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor