Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Does chewing tobacco increase the size of lipoma?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1725 Questions
Question
I HAVE LIPOMA ON MY LEFT HAND AND IN OTHER PARTS OF THE BODY AND IN MOUTH .DOES CHEWING TOBACCO WILL INCREASE THE SIZE OF LIPOMA. MY AGE IS 67. THANKS
Posted Mon, 10 Feb 2014 in Abdominal Pain
 
 
Answered by Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar 36 minutes later
Brief Answer: no evidence that smoking increases size Detailed Answer: We actually do not know the reasons for lipoma increase in size. It is not studied Completely.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor