Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Does azithromycin and prednisone affect Nexplanon?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 481 Questions
does Azithromycin and prednisone affect birth control implant nexplanon? was given this for a sinus infection and was curious if this affects my birth control
Posted Sun, 16 Mar 2014 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Saul Weinreb 53 minutes later
Brief Answer: Thank you for using HCM, I would love to help Detailed Answer: neither of those medications will affect the effectiveness of the nexplanon. you can take the medicines as prescribed and you don't need to worry about getting pregnant. the medications will only effect birth control pills, not the nexplanon. I hope this answers your question, please let me know if you need any more help.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor