Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Does a mildly open cervical canal lead to abortion during 10 weeks of pregnancy ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11712 Questions
My wife is pregnant for the last 10 weeks. She is suffering from huge pain. As per the USG report, the Cervical Canal is mildly open. Her age is about 30 years. This is our first issue. Now doctor says that either the is will be aborted or can be saved the baby by stitching the canal at the 13th week. I am now in very much confusion. Please help me.
Posted Tue, 8 May 2012 in Abortion and Stillbirth
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 33 minutes later
Thanks for writing to us.

The mildly open cervical canal in early pregnancy is normally due to a patulous appearance of a multiparous cervix.

Cervical incompetence normally is associated with recurrent abortions and if not treated early then might cause preterm labour later in the pregnancy.

Cervical incompetence occurs because of weakness of the cervix, which is made to open by the growing pressure in the uterus as pregnancy progresses.

The condition can be diagnosed with a hysterosalpingogram or pediatric Foley.

Prior to pregnancy or during the first trimester, there is usually no method to determine whether the cervix will eventually be incompetent.

Women with incompetent cervix typically present with "silent" cervical dilation (i.e., with minimal uterine contractions) .

In your wife's case, she is pregnant only for 10 weeks.

Is there any history of recurrent abortions in the past?

I think it is premature to say that the cervix is incompetent.

I would suggest you to take a second opinion from another gynaecologist regarding the diagnosis.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Does a mildly open cervical canal lead to abortion during 10 weeks of pregnancy ? 1 hour later
Thanks for your reply. I would like to know that how did I come to know the baby's condition? is the baby is normal? doctor also advise for cervical canal stitch. Is it safe secure for baby as well as my wife? I have also consulted with 3 doctors, all of them said same thing. In this case baby might be abnormal or sleep down through cervical canal. I am very much tensed right now as I don't know what to do. Please suggest what to do which kind of test help to find out the clear picture of this situation. And also if its need to wash out, then when it is better to do that. I don't want to loose my baby but also don't want an abnormal baby. Please help me.
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 4 hours later

Thanks for writing again.

In cervical incompetence, the baby is absolutely normal. You can know the status of your baby by having a 4D ultrasound scan.

Cervical canal stitching is safe procedure. Getting the baby aborted will not help the problem as the cervix will remain incompetent the next time also when she gets pregnant.

The baby will slip through the cervical canal only if the stitch is not done.

Wishing you an early recovery.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Does a mildly open cervical canal lead to abortion during 10 weeks of pregnancy ? 12 hours later
Thanks again for your response. I appreciate your advise. I just want to inform you that my doctor advise me for another USG Screening Test on 8th Aug. Before that she also ask for several blood test as well as urine test for stitching the canal. Yesterday I showed all the reports to the doctor. Now she ask for USG Screening Test. After that doctor will decide what to do, she also suspects that as my wife is suffering from huge abdominal pain, it indicates that the baby might not be in good condition and want to exit.
What do you think am I on the right tract or I need to do something else.
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Thanks for the follow up.

I must appreciate the clinical thinking of your doctor. She is absolutely correct in saying that an abnormal fetus if getting prepared for expulsion .This will cause cervical dilatation.

It is rare to have cervical incompetence without a history of recurrent abortions.

Blood tests will make the situation clearer. You can go for a colour doppler or a 4D ultrasound to more closely detect the fetal abnormalities at an early gestation of 10 weeks.

Wishing you good health.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor