Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Does Oosure have any side effects? How long to wait before starting IVF?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 3343 Questions
Hi ,
I am asking this on behalf of my wife. My age is 29 and my wife's age is 28. We both are working as software engineers. We got married in Apr 2009.
In last XXXXXXX we stopped contraceptive pills. From last one year we are trying for the baby but no success. We met a infertility specialist.
My Asthenozoospermia. Doctor had given me M gam tabletMy wife has undergone 2 IUI cycles and both failed. After these IUI, we decided to stop everything since the whole procedure was very stressful Everyday she was taking injections and going through sonography for follicle study. The injections were Humog HP 75 and Lupi FSH. We decided that we will stop everything and will reduce the stress in out life and will try natural way for next 3 months. 2 months back, she missed her period day and we were very hopeful for next 6 days. But then her period started. Specialist has suggested to go for IVF. We are just holding ourselves away from IVF and trying natural way. Yesterday after the period, my wife complained about stomach ache and burning sensation in urinary track. We met a gync in our area, She has given the medication for abive problem but at the same time she suggested OOSURE tablet which will help in pregnancy.
So I have questions
1> Does OOSURE has any side effects? Can we try it while we are trying the natural way. Taking tablet is not very stressful. Will this tablet really helpful
2> How much time we can wait before go for IVF? And try our own way.
Posted Thu, 27 Sep 2012 in Infertility Problem
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 6 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX thanks for query. I read your query. Following is my reply: 1) You both are still young. You can still try naturally under guidance of follicular growth scan from infertility specialist to decide best time for intercourse. 2) In such monitored cycles you can get some more cycles of IUI done which will help you for pregnancy 3) Oosure is a vitamin suppliment which has little benefits for ovulation. But it has no major side effects to worry about. Hence can be consumed safely. 4) You can try for pregnancy naturally or by IUI for another 6 months. If you dont conceive go ahead with IVF. I Hope i answered your query. Regards, Dr. Mahesh Koregol. IVF & Infertility specialist.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Does Oosure have any side effects? How long to wait before starting IVF? 4 hours later

Thanks for your suggestion. That makes us more hopeful. At the same time I hope you have seen our reports attached. It has some technical details like LH, AMH and other test reports based on which Specialist suggested us that its worrysome and After 2 IUIs we should go for IVF. I sincerely request you to go through our reports once again. That will make me feel better. I hope you understand my stand point.
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 23 minutes later
Hi, I had already seen reports. Your reports are fine. So i suggest you go ahead with above plan. I am positive that you will conceive. I hope i answered your queries. Please accept my answer if no more queries. Regards, Dr. Mahesh Koregol. IVF & Infertility specialist.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor