Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Does Garcinia Cambogia supplement have any effect on Hypothyroidism?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Apr 2014
Apr 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Radiologist
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 6441 Questions
Question
Hi, does Garcinia Cambogia supplement have any effect on Hypothyroidism? I am overweight and would like to take the supplements to reduce weight, but am afraid that it might cause unforeseen side effects. Could you help explain any side effects of taking Garcinia Cambogia supplements?
Posted Sat, 1 Mar 2014 in Medicines and Side Effects
 
 
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer: No it doesn't have any effects on hypothyroidism. Detailed Answer: Hello XXXX Thanks for writing to XXXXXXX You can take Garcinia Cambogia for weight loss but it is not scientifically proved as weight losing agent.Some research suggests that Garcinia may prevent fat storage and control appetite however their effects on humans is not clear. Common side effects of Garcinia are nausea and headache and that occurs if taken in large amount and it rarely occurs.Liver toxicity may also occur in very high doses. There is no interaction with Thyroxine and Allopurinol so you can take all your medicines easily. Wish you for good health. Hope i have answered your query. Further queries are most welcome. Take Care Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Does Garcinia Cambogia supplement have any effect on Hypothyroidism? 5 minutes later
Thanks doctor. Appreciate the quick response. As a follow up, could you be more clear on what you mean by very large doses? On XXXXXXX and some websites I have read recommended dosage of 3000mg per day for weight loss and 1500mg per day for weight maintenance. Is this dosage ok? Also there are recommendations to combine Garcinia Cambogia with Colon Cleanser to maximise the effect. Any side effects from doing this?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 18 hours later
Brief Answer: You should avoid any colon cleanser. Detailed Answer: Hello XXXX Thanks for writing back You have mentioned the right dose.Dose above this can be considered as overdose. You should avoid any colon cleanser as these are habit forming methods.You should rely on natural methods.Take lot of fibres in the form of vegetables,salad and fruits. Wish you for good health. Hope i have answered your query. Further queries are most welcome. Take Care Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor