Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Does Flu condition or medicines for Flu affect HIV test results?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

HIV AIDS Specialist
Practicing since : 1974
Answered : 2402 Questions
Does Flu condition or medicines for Flu affect HIV test results? Will it cause false positive? The test I am referring to is HIV Combo test.
Posted Tue, 24 Sep 2013 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
False positive Combo test in Flu insignificant

Detailed Answer:
Welcome to XXXXXXX

Thanks for posting your query.

Drugs given for flu will not affect the result of HIV tests.
Drugs like steroids and other immuno-suppressive drugs may likely to delay the formation of antibodies for HIV and there is a false negative result is possible.

As far as the 4th generation Combo test is concerned it is a combination of both Antigen and Antibody test. If it is done after 3 months of high risk activity its specificity becomes as high as 99.78%.
The chances for a false positive result in presence of a "flu" with 4th generation Combo test after 3 months of high risk activity is as less as one in 1000 tests when compared to 15 for 1000 tests of an ordinary HIV rapid test.
This is very insignificant and a remote possibility of interference with "flu".
So relax and have the test boldly without any fear of false positive result.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,  
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor