Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Did P24 combo hiv1.2 and abs and hiv test few days after exposure. What should I do next?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

HIV AIDS Specialist
Practicing since : 1974
Answered : 820 Questions
Dear Dr,
I did the P24 compo hiv1.2&abs&hiv test after 31 days.
It is enough or I should do more tests?
Posted Thu, 16 May 2013 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 2 hours later
Welcome to XXXXXXX
Thanks for posting your query.

HIV Combo test for both P24 Antigen and antibody test is more sensitive and specific.
As it contains P24 Antigen test which will be more conclusive after 3-4 weeks and as you had the test after 31 days it is enough to know the HIV status of an individual. It is highly reliable and no further test may be necessary.
Good luck to you to have a Negative HIV test.
Dr S.Murugan.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Did P24 combo hiv1.2 and abs and hiv test few days after exposure. What should I do next? 1 hour later
Thanks doctor..
The result is negative..

That is mean this result is final ?
No need more tests after 3 months or 6 months as some people said?

Thank you for your time.
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 6 hours later
Hi, Welcome back.

Yes. You are absolutely correct. When your Combo HIV test is negative after 31 days, it can be taken as final and conclusive. No more test is necessary afterwards.
You can relax and have a great day.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor