Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

Did 3 IUI & 2 IVF cycles. Does homoeopathy treatment is better than allopathy treatment to get pregnant?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 3738 Questions
Question
Hi Doctor,

Does homeopathy treatement is better than alopathy treatment to get pregnancy?
I did 3 IUI & 2 IVF cycles, then I went for homeopathy treatement. Still there is no positive result. Can I go again for alopathy treament? If I do so does my body will have any reverse effects? Does acidiy affect to concive child?

Would like to have live chat as I have to take decision whether to change treatment type or not.

Regards,
XXXXXXX
Posted Fri, 24 May 2013 in Infertility Problem
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 1 hour later
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

I have read your query & I understand your concerns.

Following is my reply:

1) Since you are already 50 years of age, your ovarian reserve must be low. Hence it is better to go ahead with allopathy as there is definitive role of drugs.

2) Before going ahead with treatment I would advice you to get your recent AMH, FSH hormone levels checked along with antral follicle count to check ovarian reserve.

3) If possible please send me details of your previous IVF cycles so as to number and quality of embryos obtained.

4) Your body should be able to tolerate allopathy medicines. Acidity does not prevent conception. Allopathy is a scientific and evidence based medicine.

5) If you wish to chat or talk to me, there is an option in healthcare magic website where you can request them to connect me and you can discuss directly.


Regards,

Dr.Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility Specialist.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Did 3 IUI & 2 IVF cycles. Does homoeopathy treatment is better than allopathy treatment to get pregnant? 17 hours later
Hi Doctor XXXXXXX

Sorry I mentioned wrong age as i thought it was for preferred doctor type so I wrote female (doctor) and around 50years old age.

Any how sorry for the wrong information. Let me mention my correct details again :

My age is 39, and I got married in May 2007. I did 3 IUI & 2 IVF cycles during January 2011 to till September 2011 (I have rechecked these dates as well). After gap of few months in July 2012 I started taking treatment from Homeopathy doctor in Mumbai for pregnancy. My query is, alhtough I did 3 IUI & 2 IVF cycles, then I went for homeopathy treatement. Still there is no positive result. Can I go again for alopathy treament? If I do so does my body will have any reverse effects? Why I am asking this question because after failuer of last IVF cycle i was suffering from Harmonal Imbalance for an year. Pls consider my query and reply.

Regarding your point number 3 - during IVF cycles 3 embroys were frozen. And during IUI cycles every time I was having 3-4 eggs. Before going for IVF cycles I have done hystrosocpy as well where all was normal. Let me know in medical format/terms how to provide you further details if you require.

Secondly, I have not planned to go for IVF again. The doctor to whom I am going to XXXXXXX today Mrs. XXXXXXX Karve, is MD in gynecalogist and age aroung 75-80years old. She is experienced and gives only medicin so I preferred to visit her after confirm references. Because I have already spent around 6lac and above for both alopathy and homepathy treatment. (for your information only) :)

Thank you.

Regards,
XXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 1 hour later
HiXXXXXX

Thanks for revised information.

Aged doctor does not mean the best doctor. There are advancements in field of infertility in which many young doctors are also well trained.

You can go ahead with allopathy without any problem.

Please get your ovarian reserve checked by day 2 FSH, LH, AMH blood tests and antral follicle count scan.

It is very important keeping your age and past history in mind. You can still see doctor of your choice.

Write back to me for more doubts.

Regards,
Dr. Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor