Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with varicocele, have testicular pain. Advised surgery. Other options?

Jul 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1971
Answered : 8056 Questions
i am looking for a urologist. I am a 28 years old male and suffering from a testicular pain (left testicles) since Nov 2011. When diagnosed, i was having varicoceles near my left testicles.

The doctor suggested surgery as the only cure. But when i went through certain online repositories/research testimonials, i found that surgery may not be a permanent solution and varicoceles may re-occur. Further the only thing which i want to get rid off is the pain which i am having due to these.
Kindly suggest me the following:
1) Is surgery the only option to get rid of the pain?
2) Can some exercises such as swimming, running help in curing varicoceles?
3) Can avoiding surgery for long has any worst effect other than infertility?
Please guide me with genuine consent, as my only motive is to get rid of the discomfort/pain due to these varicoceles and i really don't want to undergo any sort of surgery.
Posted Sun, 26 May 2013 in Men's Health
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 30 minutes later
Thanks for your query.Based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have Varicocele on left side causing you much discomfort and pain on Lt side.
Nature has provided non returning valves in the testicular veins to prevent column of blood from falling down in standing or erect position., whenever these valve become incompetent or weak the column of blood gets accumulated in these veins which get engorged what is called as Varicocele The pain is due to stretching of nerve endings in walls of the veins.
The grading of Varicocele is defined on the degree of this engorgement.

Surgery of Varicocele involves ligation of these engorged veins and generally advised when patient is being treated for infertility or there is severe pain. .

If you have only discomfort and not severe pain ,you can certainly avoid surgery and manage on taking pain killers and using scrotal support so that your testis does not hang down.

There is no role for any exercise in treatment of Varicocele.

Varicocele is of significance in a individual who is being treated for infertility .

Hope I have answered your query.
Thanks with Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Diagnosed with varicocele, have testicular pain. Advised surgery. Other options? 5 hours later

Thanks for the prompt response, it was very helpful. It gave me some respite and positive feel too.

Please find attached the reports of my last check up happened on 28.02.2012. A brief summary as follows:

SEMEN Analysis: 15 Million/cc
Scrotum Ultrasound analysis: Left side varicocele with grade I reflux.

That time doctor suggested surgery, but as i did my research and alternative consultancy, i found that surgery may not be permanent solution for getting relief from pain. Hence i am continuing with normal routine. Just to quote as part of my routine, i started swimming and by that i am getting great relief at least for the time i am involved in swimming.

I also started wearing scrotal support since last few days and it sometimes is very effective but not always. So my only question is that, if i continue this way only and do not undergo for surgery knowing the fact that it might result in infertility, is there any probability of having any other major harm?

And also can i take up other exercises too such as running & yoga?...will such exercise produce any harm?...

Would it be possible for you to give me certain references where i can get more information about varicoceles.


Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 7 hours later
Thanks for follow up.
As per USG report you have grade 1 varicocele and your semen anlysis revealed oligospermoa meaning there by your sperm count is little low than WHO standard.
However this can not be attributed to be due to varicocele.
Repeat your semen analysis now.

Since you have grade one Varicocele it can be easily managed with conservative approach which you are following now.

Avoid vigorous exercises that will increase your intra abdominal pressure to avoid enhancement of grade of varicocele.

Keep on monitoring your varicocele frequently by doing Ultrasound scanning at the interval of every six months .

Thanks and Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor