Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with superficially invasive squamous cell carcinoma. What should be done next?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

OBGYN, Gynecologic Oncology
Practicing since : 1984
Answered : 99 Questions
Question
Hii.. My mother has been diagnosed superficially invasive squamous cell carcinoma (Speciman-Cervical Tissue)-Moderately differentiated. Hoping for some suggestions on my next course of action.
Posted Wed, 8 May 2013 in Cervical and Ovarian Cancer
 
 
Answered by Dr. Manjunath L Ramarajapalli 48 minutes later
Hello,

Thanks for your query.

By the information you have given, your mother is suffering from cervical cancer.This looks like early stage (stage 1)disease.

She can be treated by surgery Radical type 3 Hysterectomy (Wertheim's hysterectomy) with pelvic lymph node dissection.

The success rate of cure is more than 90%.

Please go ahead with the treatment as soon as possible.

Good luck.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Diagnosed with superficially invasive squamous cell carcinoma. What should be done next? 34 hours later
Hi,
Can you please let me know the estimated cost for this treatment? Are there any after effects for this treatment? Does she need to go for regular check up after this? Does this have any chances to relapse later?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Manjunath L Ramarajapalli 32 minutes later
Hello,

The cost depends on the hospital, government hospitals charge thousands where as in the corporate hospitals it may cost 1 to 3 lacks of rupees.

There are routine side effects as for any major surgery.

She should go for regular check up after this.

Yes, it can relapse and it varies from 90% to 10% for stage 4 to stage 1 disease.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor