Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with fatty liver. Reports show ALT is 60 and AST is 44. Should I be worried?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 1201 Questions
I have been diagnosed with a fatty liver. A year ago my ALT and AST were 20 U/L. both considered normal. This year, my ALT is 60 and AST,44. Should I be worried? I am having an ultrasound this week. YYYY@YYYY I also just returned from a vacartion in Cabo, Mexico and drank a lot.
Posted Wed, 3 Jul 2013 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Answered by Dr. Jorge Brenes-Salazar 17 minutes later
Dear patient,

Thanks for your your health concerns. i believe that indeed it is important to pay attention to the trend of the enzymes. Now there is evidence of hepatitis, meaning some degree (low level) of inflammation of the liver. Having fatty liver, you should avoid all liver toxins, the most common ones being alcohol and acetaminophen. The elevation in the enzymes might also be related to the recent alcohol ingestion in large amounts. The best course will likely be to abstain from liver toxins, and repeat AST and ALT levels in a few weeks (4-6) and then determine the course of action. If you have fatty liver, weight loss of 8-10% of body weight has shown to improve this condition, as well as exercise and Vitamin E in some studies (eg. PIVENS trial in NEJM).

Yours truly,

Dr Brenes Salazar MD
Mayo Clinic MN
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor