Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with dermoscopy as angioma. Black spots started growing again. Should I be worried?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 101 Questions
HI I wonder if you coukd help me. I went to see a dermatologist a few weeks ago with a small balck spot, he diagnosed it with a dermoscope as angioma. About 1 week later it fell off like died lood. I have just noticed that it has started to grow again...should I be worried? Thank you so much.
Posted Sun, 5 Aug 2012 in Skin Cancer
Answered by Dr. Ioan Dorian OANA 2 hours later

Thanks for your query.

Angioma can be extremely common benign almost black lesion occurring in middle age on the trunk. It can readily be distinguished from melanocytic lesions by dermoscopy and occasionally it becomes thrombosed and may fall off.

Are you sure that now is it growing again the same lesion or might be a new lesion? Would be really helpful if you could upload a photo of the lesion from the right corner of this page.

I am looking forward to your answer.

If you have any more queries, feel free to ask.

Dr. Dorian Oana MD, PhD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor