Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with autism spectrum disorder and ADHD. Overweight. Cause?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pediatrician, Pulmonology
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 1710 Questions
Child was diagnosed with autism spectrum disorder and adhd, he is severely underweight and height for his age. He only is barely on the chart at 1%. What can cause him to be so small?
Posted Sun, 28 Jul 2013 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Arun 58 minutes later
Thanks for writing to healthcare magic. I personally feel your kid is on the low normal , and not severely underweight.
He is normal but on the lowest range.
Second there are many causes for poor growth in aspergers , it could be because of less intake because of his condition.
It could be due to other factors like associated depression in him.
It could be also due to Prozac which has this notorious side effect of loss of appetite and poor growth in kidsBeing an ADHD kid I would like you to consult your kid with your child psychiatrist and review him and enquire him about continuing or modifying Prozac or its dose.
And more importantly such kids need more artsy and care with regards to their diet and nutrition. Consult your dietician to find out how to improve his current diet both in calories and protein.
Regards Dr Arun
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,  

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor