Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
197 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with Crohns and hiatal hernia. Have sore throat and earache. On medicine for MS and Nerve injuries

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Psychiatrist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 634 Questions
Question
had an egd 4 weeks ago i have crohns and the gi found a very small hiatial hernia he did biopsies of the stomach anyways i have seen him a week ago let him know my throat is killing me i now have sores in my mouth from the sore throat and an earache he says this is normal, mind you i am on pain meds for ms and other nerve related injuries it does not touch it i gargle with salt water and listerine and have been on antibiotics and nothing is touching it, is that normal?
any idea of anything that can help relieve this? and is this normal?
Posted Fri, 6 Sep 2013 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Payman Hajiazim 50 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hi there, thanks for asking. pain control is need

Detailed Answer:
Hi there, thanks for asking. You need pain control. It is different from inflammation control which is done by crohn medication. Pain control is achievable by many medications. If your mood is low a medication from the class of SNRI will help that you can ask from your doctor. If your mood is ok, then another medications could also be helpful. You may ask about them from your doctor. I wish you a good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Diagnosed with Crohns and hiatal hernia. Have sore throat and earache. On medicine for MS and Nerve injuries 9 hours later
nothing to do with mood, i have a sore throat with sores in my mouth and earaches following an egd that was 4 weeks ago, also cannot take snri as it causes me to become very suicidal, actually tried while on one. while i appreciate your answer I am mainly trying to find out if it is normal for a throat to hurt this long and sores to show in my mouth and earaches this long after and egd. My Gi keeps saying it will go away but it just keeps getting worse. Feels as if i am swallowing glass everytime i swallow anything.

However, would like your insite on ptsd how long does it last will the nitemares ever end? been through several very tramatic things in my life and I dream them every single nite even with meds. Does this ever go away?
my question was not answered so can anyone else answer this, it has nothing to do with psychology it has to do with a severe and i mean severe sore throat after an egd a month after it, sores in mouth and causing earaches from it, not satisfied with the answer i got because it has nothing to do with a psychiatrist, this should be more of a GI issue. I understand what he is saying i need to keep pain under control as I try my best haven't been below an 8 in pain scale in almost 10 years. However, I do not think my throat should be getting sorer every single day since the EGD. If anyone can answer this please do otherwise I intend to ask for a refund as this seriously had nothing to do with my actual question. Kind of feeling let down by this site.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Payman Hajiazim 26 hours later
Brief Answer:
Chronic pain is treatable.

Detailed Answer:
Hi there, thanks for asking. PTSD and stroke as you have mentioned in your history predispose the person to pain. Pain control could be possible by several things like a medication from SNRI medication. A medication from the class of tricyclic antidepressant in a very low dose in good for people who cannot tolerate SNRI medications. I personally suggest you ask your doctor to see if this method works for you. I wish you a good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Diagnosed with Crohns and hiatal hernia. Have sore throat and earache. On medicine for MS and Nerve injuries 1 hour later
SERIOUSLY ALL I WANT TO KNOW IS IT NORMAL TO HAVE A SEVERE SORE THROAT A MONTH AFTER HAVING AN EGD, I KNOW ABOUT THE PAIN ISSUES LIVED THEM FOR MANY MANY YEARS NOW, I UNDERSTAND THEM FULLY, SRY IM HOLLERING BUT I JUST WANT TO KNOW IF THIS SORE THROAT IS NORMAL, WITH SORES IN MOUTH AND EARACHE A MONTH AFTER HAVING AN EGD DONE IN OTHER WORDS THEY PUT THE CAMERA DOWN MY THROAT TOOK A BIOPSY. The GI said it would just go away but over month later i still feel like im swallowing glass.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Payman Hajiazim 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Hi, yes you are true, it may be due to a lesion

Detailed Answer:
Hi there, thanks for the full explanation. You are true, that could be related to a lesion happened in that area. It would be the best if you go to that doctor or any other doctor and have a visit to inspect the lesion. I wish you get rid of pain after the inspection and treatment. If there is no lesion, it could be related to the chronic pain which should be treated.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor