Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Diabetic, having genumet and weight loss. Is tuberculosis spondylitis with granulation tissue is curable?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 2272 Questions
is tubercuous spondylitis with abscess/granulation tissue is curable. their is weight loss of 5 kg during 2 months. patient is diabetic having genumet
Posted Mon, 23 Sep 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Ram Choudhary 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
surgery and medical management may be needed

Detailed Answer:
Welcome to healthcare Magic!
Tuberculosis of spine is curable with medical treatment during initial phase.
Abscess indicates advanced stage of bone involvement and may need surgical intervention called decompression and debridement and spinal stabilization surgery.
The antiTB medicines are used for a cure in all cases.
If spine is also involved then steroid is also recommended for initial periods.
I hope the advise would be informative and useful for you.
Take Care!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Diabetic, having genumet and weight loss. Is tuberculosis spondylitis with granulation tissue is curable? 7 hours later
we have taken treatment earlier in 2008 for 18 month.does it happen again and again,? 2) is surgery is required ? 3) how long this treatment will continue.4) is this passed on to next generation.5) do i have to avoid some diet and physical activity?
Answered by Dr. Ram Choudhary 30 hours later
Brief Answer:
details needed

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back.
Will you let me know the content drugs you had in 2008 and for what indication. Were the symptoms the same or different.
Please put details.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor