Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Diabetic. On azithral 500 mg for throat infection. Is it safe to give azithromycin?

Sep 2012
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 1416 Questions
Hi, my mother, age 68 has a throat infection, and I have started Azithral 500 mg today morning. She is diabetic so wanted to be sure if my self medication is not going to have any issues. She has taken Erothromycin earlier several times, so no reaction. I like Azithral due to its quick action in throat infection cases. Is it Okay?
Posted Fri, 28 Dec 2012 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by Dr. Das Arindam 45 minutes later
Thank you for posting a query.

Firstly, there is no problem in giving azithromycin to her in a simple throat infection. It is not going to have any issues. But the medicine should be continued for 3 to 5 days, depending upon the severity. Do not stop the drug abruptly on second day. That will lead to development of resistance. So, it would better to visit a doctor for a clinical examination for assessment of severity .

Along with this drug, you should give her a pantoprazole group of drug in morning in empty stomach. Give her a multivitamin agent for one month.

Hope this information suffices. Let me know, if you have any more question.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor