Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Diabetic. Is it safe to have sex after few weeks of angioplasty?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

HIV AIDS Specialist
Practicing since : 1974
Answered : 2623 Questions
Question
IAM DAIABETIC AND ANGIOPLASTRY DONE 2WEEKS CAN WE DO SEX AND HOW TO IMPROVE UR SEX
Posted Thu, 14 Mar 2013 in Diabetes
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 3 days later
Hi,

Welcome to XXXXXXX

Thanks for posting your query.

When you are adapted to exercise which can rise your pulse up to 120 or when you are able to climb stairs up to 30 steps without any difficulty (two stories), you can resume your sexual activity. The frequency is up to you got stimulated with your partner, say weekly twice.

To improve the sex the partners co-operation and stimulation and slight deviation from a normal routine regarding place, time and style ,perfumes etc. will help you better.
Wish you a good time
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Diabetic. Is it safe to have sex after few weeks of angioplasty? 18 hours later
thanks excellent
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 6 hours later
Hi,

You are most welcome. If you don't have further questions let us close the conversation.
Wish you a good quality of life.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Diabetologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor