Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Developed tinnitus in ear and having constant ringing. Diagnosed as benign mixed tumour. Could this tumour cause tinnitus?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

ENT Specialist
Practicing since : 1991
Answered : 2470 Questions
Question
have developed tinnitus in my left ear.....constant ringing for a couple of months.... noticed a small lump behind my left ear lobe was a small growth in my parotid gland....had a biopsy and it was diagnosed as a benign mixed tumor.....during the biopsy, I felt a pain in the middle of my ear....could this small tumor be the cause of the tinnitus? maybe pushing on a nerve?....
Posted Thu, 29 Aug 2013 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti 1 hour later
Hi,

Thank you for your query.

1. Most likely, this is a pleomorphic adenoma of the left parotid salivary gland.

2. The pain in the middle ear during the biopsy is usually a referred pain due to common sensory nerve supply.

3. Tinnitus is a fairly common problem with age related hearing loss. It is unlikely to be due to a parotid tumor unless it is large enough to compress the Eustachian Tube. The deeper extent of the tumor into the parapharyngeal neck space should be assessed.


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor