Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Deformation of facial structure after using cream, facial muscle pull. How can the healing process near the nose be accelerated?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1993
Answered : 64 Questions
I would like to chronologically describe the events that have transpired over the last 9 years leading to this problem.

When I was in my high school I had an acute acne problem, to surmount the disease I was recommended a coal tar based cream. I applied the cream liberally and copiously for the next 4-5 months. The cream had a peculiar tendency that it used to get very hard when left to dry over the skin and used to put a lot of pressure on my face to extent that I was unable to move my facial muscles for the time it was applied. Once the acne subsided I discontinued the cream, but I noticed a strange deformation/change in my facial structure. Very soon (in one year's time of application of cream) my facial structure was changed so much so that people familiar to me: close friends, relatives etc. whom i have met after a hiatus of 6 months' time refused to recognize me, according to everyone without exception I had changed a lot in those 6 months. Though I had very few photos of my recent past I tried to compare 1 year back me with present me and noted following observations: eyes had sunken in, nose had protruded out, lips swollen, forehead swollen out, chin dropped down and the area from temple to cheeks had become remarkably swollen. Meanwhile the same time another development took place which continues till date: the area where the nostrils meets the face there was a growth of dead skin and the covering that you typically see during healing of a wound, I have consulted a lot of doctors to get rid of this outgrowth but to no avail. There is another phenomena that continues till date: there is a continuous pull up of facial muscles from bottom of my face(jaw area) and near temple area towards the nostril area where there is 'wound healing type outgrowth'. This continuous pull up muscles happens day in and day out 24X7, sometimes with less intensity and sometimes with more intensity. In the initial days when the intensity of the pull was of very very high I could feel a slight but sure change in the facial structure with eyes filling in, chin moving up etc, basically what seemed like a facial restructuring. This phenomena is very very disturbing for my concentration while studying and my concentration span has decreased drastically because of this movement.

I hypothesize my problem due to following: Due to the application of the coal tar cream my face has become completely deformed almost instantaneously( span of 4-5 months) after discontinuing the cream my face tried to gain it's original structure by pulling up the muscles from the nostril area and by healing the wound there, but has been largely unsuccessful in doing so and continues to try till date.( though the intensity of pull was very very high in the initial 1 year it has gradually faded to a constant value over the years).

Why I need to fix the problem:

1. This problem i.e of dead skin and 'wound healing type outgrowth' continues till date for the last 9 years, it looks very ugly and embarrassing, though I have brushed it aside as an allergic reaction till now.

2. The continuous muscle pull over for last 9 years from the jaw and temple area towards nose area is a real concentration breaker and is making it more and more tough for me to concentrate on anything.

3. The damage to my facial structure leads to people I XXXXXXX after some time totally not recognizing me, which is very embarrassing and a self confidence dampener.

What Needs to be fixed: My facial structure to it's original form

How to fix:

By accelerating the healing process near the nose etc ????

I have undergone some medications over the years to surmount the Problems 1 & 2 mentioned above but to no avail. The doctors over time have concluded that I have no neurological or psychiatric problems and my blood test reports are completely ok. Though I have not described my problem to any of the doctors in such length and have just stated the problem without the background.

Thank you for the help
Posted Tue, 8 May 2012 in Beauty & Cosmetics
Answered by Dr. Surindher 3 minutes later
Hi ,

Thank you for the query.

I went through your query in detail and read about the whole history as mentioned by you. I also had a look at the pictures you sent to me.

These are a few observations as I see them:

1. The acne treatment whatever you have taken seems to have worked, as your skin looks relatively clean and without much scarring if I may add.

2. I can see the scaling (patches) near your nostrils and yes it seems to be a distressing problem and you will have to consult a DERMATOLOGIST for that locally, who can look at the lesions closely and if needed maybe do a biopsy if the diagnosis is not apparent, though I don;t feel it is allergic.

3. I see NO evidence of the facial deformity as you say in the pictures you sent to me. Your facial contours and proportions seem to be entirely withing normal limits.

4. As regards to the pull that you claim to be having from your mouth to your temples, those may have to assessed by a physician or neurologist to rule out any local causes like migraine or any nerve pathology, because it is hard to examine that on pictures.

5. I do not think you need any alterations to your facial structure as it seems to be entirely normal as evidenced by the pictures attached.

From the following observations I would request you to kindly redirect your query to a dermatologist specifically aiming to cure the condition around the nostrils.
You do not need any plastic surgical intervention from what I can see on the pictures you sent me. You seem like a handsome young chap except for the condition around the nose which Im sure the dermatologist would be able to help you with.

Once again I reiterate, you have no need for a plastic surgical intervention as evidenced by the photographs attached.

Thank you for your query

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor