Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Ct scan showed soft tissue density in the posterior aspect of the naso pharynx. Is it dangerous?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

ENT Specialist
Practicing since : 1984
Answered : 1971 Questions
Hello during a head CT the found out I have a soft tissue density in the posterior aspect of the naso pharynx,,,, is it dangerous?
Posted Tue, 26 Feb 2013 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Answered by Dr. A.K. Srivastava 1 hour later

Thanks for writing to us.

I have gone through query regarding soft tissue shadow in the posterior aspect of nasopharynx. You have given very short history. You have not given any other associated symptoms whatever you are having and for what reasons C.T.head was advised. This is so as the diagnosis is always made from co-relation of symptoms with investigation findings.

Now I would like to tell you that most commonly, soft tissue masses in nasopharynx are found in following conditions-
(1) Adenoids - unlikely in your case as you are of 30 yrs while it is usually found in children.
(2)Nasopharyngeal Fibroma.-
(3)Nasopharyngeal carcinoma.
Last two are usually found middle and adults. Both these have different symptoms and signs. Prognosis (effect of treatment) is also different in these two conditions.
If you can elaborate on the symptoms that you have, I would be able to help you better.
With Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Ct scan showed soft tissue density in the posterior aspect of the naso pharynx. Is it dangerous? 1 hour later
I went to emergency room because I was having chest pain, dizziness and failing feeling and headaches, so they decided to run a ct scan for me. Sometimes I have a continuous mucus in my throat I can t take out and also I sometimes feel a stiffness feeling in my throat on left and right side, close to my ears. From time to time my nose stuffy even though it is not cold or not feeling cold. There is also a pain feeling in my upper chest sometimes when drinking fluid or eating it is painful after the food my throat and going down to my chest. When I cough sometimes the chest hurts. I do not know if it is still related to the nasopharynx problem. Now, the doctor I'm seeing is from a hospital and their are resident ( doctor in training). They tend to neglect this report. Now

1) now what can I do in this situation?
2) what type of test is needed for me to have a better idea of the nasopharynx. I had some ct scans already and scared of adding more radiation on my body, can ultrasound be as effective ?
3) will any type of blood test be as well effective ?
4) now what do I do to have a experienced doctor look at my case at the clinic hospital. The thing is I only have XXXXXXX care and can not afford a private doctor. Thank you for your help
Answered by Dr. A.K. Srivastava 2 hours later

Thanks for writing back.

I read your history of illness and it is clear that you come in emergency because of chest pain, headache and dizziness. As far as the nasopharyngeal symptoms are concerned, you have only slight mucous drip in throat. Truly speaking this is an incidental finding in your C.T.scan of head which was done to find out cause of headache and dizziness.
Now your C.T. scan head is showing soft tissue shadow in nasopharynx, So to finalize this shadow I would suggest these basic investigations-
(1) Nasopharyngoscopy
(2) Biopsy from nasopharyngeal mass.
Results of these investigations will help us find an answer to your questions.
With Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Radiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor