Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Could the congenital chest deformities of my children be due to agent orange?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11733 Questions
my husband served in vieet nam in 68 & 69. He was exposed to agent orange . at this time he is considered 100% disabled. My question is , my son was borned in 1972 . at 6 years old they repaired his chest from a cocndition called pectus excavatum. my daughter ,borned in 1979 was alo borned with a chest deformaty. could this be a result of agent orange?
Posted Sat, 28 Apr 2012 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 5 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
Exposure to agent orange is associated with a wide variety of effects.
Physical deformity as well as muscular deformities of chest wall in newborn babies have been documented due to its exposure to the parents.
It is likely that the deformities in both of your children could have been caused due to exposure to agent orange.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor