Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
180 Doctors are Online

Cough,sputum,vomiting,blood streaks,congestion,pulmonary hilar shadows,bronchitis

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 362 Questions
dear docs a non smoker 29 year old male
2 weeks ago i smoked hooka with friends
few days later i devolped cough productive
last week thursady i couldnt sleep from the cough
and i tried to force the sputum i eneded up forcing vomiting
next morning sputum was brown with streaks of blood then clears the rest of the day
i got worried so i went to a doc and asked for x XXXXXXX
finding : congested both pulmonary hilar shadows with accentuated vascular markings at both paracardic reigons denoting bronchitis.
no consolidation pneumonic or definite pulmonary nodules at either lungs.
patent costophrenic angels.
heart shadow average size

i was givin azithromax for 3 days
its been a week now since x rays

cough is better but there is still blood mixed with sputum only when i wake up the rest of days its clear.

should i be concerned ? should i ask for another xray or CT?

i have GERD cant cause this bronchitis
Posted Tue, 1 May 2012 in Lung and Chest disorders
Answered by Dr. Kiran Kumar 12 hours later

Thanks for your query.

Your chest X XXXXXXX findings are suggestive of Bronchitis.
Usually, mild blood tinged sputum is sometimes seen with Bronchitis/pneumonia. And it can persist for 2 - 3 weeks.

Since your symptoms started acutely 2 weeks, there is nothing to worry. What ever symptoms you are having is expected. So be reassured.

Such blood mixed sputum will gradually resolve in a weeks time.
CT Scan is indicated if our hemoptysis (Blood in sputum) persists beyond 3 - 4 weeks, or if it is severe or if it occurs continuously.

Hope this answers your query.

Thanks and Regards

Dr Kiran
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pulmonologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor