Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Continuous nausea, belching, headaches, dull stomach ache, pain under breast bone area. Gallbladder ulcers?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1962
Answered : 693 Questions
Been nauseated since yesterday afternoon with burping/belching, churning making noise in Stomach. I had ate chicken nuggets, fries for lunch...but after I ate spagetti with no meat in it.just spagetti and 1 teaspoon of sauce....later that day...I got to kind of feeling bad then...I do have superfiscial ulcers, diverticulosis , hiatal hernia. I had hida scan done 4 weeks ago. Showed it at 33% ejection. I am not in extreme pain..just dull dache in pit of stomach near belly button....but ocassionally have pains in Left side and sometimes in the right side and under breastbone area. I also had ultrsound to rule out gallstones. When I went to hospital a month ago...they referred me to surgeon about gallbladder. He said since it is borderline...I could wait and see how I do..he also mentioned I might want to have a stomach emptying test done. I also have been having some abnormal headaches for 2 ? Months. mainly behind eyes temples sometimes on top. I take prilosec in the morning and ranitidine in the evening. 2 months ago when I had the endoscopy...the did not find h-pylori...but I had already been on antibiotics due to another infection. I don't know what is causing the nausea, burping and if the headache is related. I know I started the headaches 2 months ago and they are not migrianes. It is not normal for me to have headaches. I am 57 years old. Drs did ct of head 6 weeks ago. Showed nothing like stroke or anything. I have not had an mri of head yet. Do you think my tummy troubles could be the gallbladder ulcers or what..I hate nausea. I am not vomiting...mainly nausea, burping/belching, dull ache stomach and rght under breastbone area..headache rarely eat any fried foods. I avoid spicy foods. Could the teaspoon of the tomatoe sauce which was mixed in the spagetti with parmesan cheese cause stomach to be nauseated. I am at a loss as to what i need to eat. I eat very little and so rare for me to eat anything fried and spicy. How long does it take for a stomach to heal from ulcers or gastritis. What should i eat? Is applesauce ok?
Posted Tue, 21 May 2013 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Charles S Narasi 2 hours later
Hello, XXXXXXX singing,
Thanks for contacting XXXXXXX with your quiery.
You seem to have a few things going at this time.
First , you mention that the symptoms started after you
had chicken nuggets and fries , followed by tomato sauce.
These certainly can cause your stomach to produce more acid
and also cause slowing of the stomach emptying due to fat content.
This could give you full feeling , nausea or even vomiting.
Reflux from GERD can get aggravated by the foods you mention.
You also mention about your gallbladder. HIDA scan results are
not indicative of severe dysfunction. But you did not mention
whether you had stones on sonogram or even gravel (Sand like).
If you have these ,you may need to have your gallbladder removed.
Typical gallstone attack includes sudden onset of severe upper
abdominal pain located in the right upper quadrant, nausea, vomiting
and pain may radiate to the shoulder or upper back. You may also
have fever, chills, and yellow jaundice depending on the severity
of inflammation.
You mentioned that you were treated for some infection and endoscopy
showed no H.Pylori.
You mention superficial ulcers , I assume in the stomach lining.
You are on Prilosec and Zantac. Make sure that you take your PPI
about 60-90 mins. before your main meal. Some people may need
twice a day dosage for symtom relief.
As for diet , avoid excess caffeine, alcohol, tobacco, fatty,greasy or
fried foods, tomato based products, dairy like cheeses, whole milk etc.
Since you have diverticulosis, you should be on a high fiber diet or
take fiber supplements daily with plenty of fluids.
Regular excercise regimen like walking is good.
I am glad that the CT -scan of your head was normal.
If you are experiencing headaches since you started Prilosec , it may
be from one of the side effects that is mentioned. If unrelated , could
be cluster headache or tension related. MRI has been scheduled which
is good.
For ulcers in the stomach to completely heal , you need to be on
medication for 6-8 weeks . If your symtoms persist after that time,
your doctor might decide to do re-endoscopy to look in again.
If you have diabetes, then gastric emptying may be delayed and
it causes a condition called "Gastroparesis".
I hope that I have been able to help you understand what might
be going on.
I wish you the very best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor