Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Contaminated toilet water fell on the penis. Do I have a chance of contracting HIV?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 338 Questions
sir, before 3 days I was using the toilet in a hotel room and when my feces fell into the commode some toilet water fell on my penis which was having a fresh wound with blood. Sometimes my semen comes out when I strain in toilet. I was unaware who used the toilet before me and whether he had flushed/cleaned it or not. I am afraid that if that person infect the toilet water by any means with HIV then I may have infected by HIV. After this incident I was much tensed and after some time I masturbated. I am very very tensed by thinking about HIV infection. Is there any chance that I get HIV in this way ? Please help me sir.
Posted Sat, 15 Jun 2013 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. Maruti Karale 2 hours later
Thank you for asking question to XXXXXXX
As you mentioned in your history the chances of getting HIV infection from that mode is highly unlikely and you should stop being afraid of it. Be assured that toilet water contaminated with stools cannot cause HIV.Even if you are still worried you can visit a pathologist and get done your HIV ELISA and PCR test to calm your nerves.
Hope that will help.
Have a good day.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Contaminated toilet water fell on the penis. Do I have a chance of contracting HIV? 14 minutes later
thank u sir. I know that HIV is not in stools. But can it so happen that HIV may be get into the water by any other means like blood or any other sexual fluid and the infected water may infect me by the means I mentioned previously.

My another question is after how many days of infection it can be detected by the tests U mentioned above? Can it be detected after 3/4 days of infection ? I have heard that upto 6 months it remains undetected ?
Answered by Dr. Maruti Karale 22 minutes later
Thank you for your second query,

The chances for getting HIV virus mixed with toilet water by other means like blood or sexual fluid and getting transmitted are also highly unlikely.

You are correct regarding that no test can detect HIV in 3/4 day as window period considered is 3 months. Some test like HIV XXXXXXX can detect in in 10-14 days and P24 ANTIGEN in 20-25 days but are costly and not easily available. For HIV ELISA if it comes negative after 3 months of exposure and western blot is also negative it is sure that there is no HIV infection.

For you there is no need to worry as chances of you getting infected are not there still you can consult your physician to have a second opinion.

Hope this will help
Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Contaminated toilet water fell on the penis. Do I have a chance of contracting HIV? 12 hours later
thank u sir. With medicines and proper care (whatever available in India for a middle class person) how many years a HIV infected person can live ? I mean what will be his life period ?
Answered by Dr. Maruti Karale 1 hour later
Hello again,

Thank you for your query again.

I want to once again tell you that as soon as HIV Virus comes out of body it gets destroyed; hence you got no chance of contacting infection by this route mentioned by you.

For information purpose, I shall answer your query - it depends totally upon immune system of person. The person after contacting infection will either remain carrier for life or develop full blown AIDS. Carrier are individuals who will not die of AIDS elated problem and will live a normal life; even the person with full blown AIDS can live a minimum of 5-10 years of life on proper medications.

Hope this will help. Let me know if you need clarifications.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor