Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Constant bowel spasms, diarrhea. Operated for cancerous colon polyps, re-sectioned 2 places. On potassium and magnesium since a year. Is it correct line of treatment?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 12190 Questions
Question
Hello, I had a partial colec 10/17/11 w/blood trans due to losing 50% of my blood after removel of two 10mm sessile colon polyps which were cancerous. I am still as sick as I was 10/18/10 here on 10/15/11 and have had a cat scan four days ago due to inability to control bowel(chronic diar/6-7 x's day), constant dizziness/nausea. So far I just know that the c scan showed an enlarged right bowel(my polyps were @ the cecum and right colon). I have "Bowel spasms" constantly, like a XXXXXXX horse in your stomach, they usually last one-five min but one lasted 30 min about a month ago and brought me to the floor. I have been on 6000mg of potassium and 80mg of mag due to the diar for a year. My gastro will be doing another colonoscopy and a biopsy of the lower bowel he said todat due to the enlarged bowel. My cancer was in the submucosa and staged @ 1. I did not have any chemo/radiation. I am wondering if I messed up and should have went to the cancer treatment cntrs of america? I also have red blood in my stool approx one x every other month since emer surgery to remove 1/3 of colon. It was resectioned in 2 places.
Posted Mon, 7 May 2012 in Colon Cancer
Follow-up: Constant bowel spasms, diarrhea. Operated for cancerous colon polyps, re-sectioned 2 places. On potassium and magnesium since a year. Is it correct line of treatment? 3 minutes later
Surgery 10/17/10-I apologise for the typo. I am at one year with no imp
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
After the colon resection since you were diagnosed with stage I colon cancer, adequate chemotherapy might have been required for preventing the further spread of disease.
The frequent diarrhea with mild amount of blood in the stools might be a due to the colonic growth or the an after effect of the gut resection which is causing improper digestion and absorption of the food consumed.
You must have a colonoscopy to find out the nature of growth in the right gut and then consult a cancer institute for further treatment.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor