Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Child recently started on solid food, has loose stools, no foul smell. What could be the problem?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 1528 Questions
my daughter is 6 months 25 days old. We recently started her on solids. She has been having loose motions since the last 3 days.
1st day - 4 times, twice formed stools, once watery/mucousy stools, once loose (pasty stools)
-- Started her on sporolac(1 satchet divided into 2 twice a day) and ors
2nd day -
-- Started her on econorm (2 satchets morning and evening), zinc supplement 0.5 ml and ors
3rd day - 5 times, passed loose XXXXXXX stools in between then again the stools turned to yellow loose. Last time the stool was yellow formed stool.
4th day till now 11:30 am - 4 times, early morning loose and pasty , in between watery and mucousy twice and last time pasty and XXXXXXX
Called up my paed, she said nothing to worry as the baby's GI system is trying to cope up and it will take time to cope up. But i am quite frustrated. It keeps on alternating between watery/pasty/formed/green. No foul smell though and child is active. What could be the problem. Other than solids , she is having breast feeds. No outside milk started yet.

Posted Tue, 29 May 2012 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Hema Yadav 2 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
Introduction to solids does pose certain challenges to the infant the most common being exposure of their gastrointestinal tracts to food proteins , texture, digestibility etc different from the breastmilk .
Another risk ,though less if carefully prepared ,is that of infection due to bacterial contamination.
In both indigestion and infection the first symptom is usually altered consistency and frequency of stools which may or may not be greenish and foul smelling .
Your pediatrician has appropriately advised and treated the same assuming he has excluded risk of infection. Such supportive treatment should be able to decrease the frequency of stools and improve the digestibility of her gut so that her symptoms resolve within a week .
If however you seem to notice no definite decrease in her stool frequency, or worsening of symptoms like foul smelling stools, presence of blood and mucus in stools, vomiting or decreased feeding and activity then you can get your child reevaluated .Your doctor can order certain test like stool routine and stool culture with antibiotic sensitivity to rule out an infection with bacteria or alternatively empirically consider a course of antibiotics like colistin or Cefixime without testing if clinically indicated.
Please do not worry , most probably your child could have digestion issues without infection but for your satisfaction and if symptoms are persistent then you can go ahead and get her stool tested as per your doctors advice.
I appreciate your efforts as a vigilant parent and would advise to continue the hydration (ORS)and supportive management as before .
Do remember that while introducing solids you should be very gradual and introduce one serving of solid to start with usually very basic food like rice paste (boiled), mashed banana paste , boiled mashed apples , raagi paste etc After starting one item observe his response for atleast four days before starting the next item . Gradually if tolerating well then increase the frequency to 2-3 servings per day .
Remember to continue breastfeeding as its the best nutrition for the child.
Hope I have answered your query.
I'll be available for any follow up queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Child recently started on solid food, has loose stools, no foul smell. What could be the problem? 19 hours later
Thanks Doctor, I think I will go for a routine stool test just to be sure. There is a definite pattern I have been noticing in her bowel movements. Mornings it is loose and watery and then gradually it turns to pasty/semisolid/formed by evening. One thing i forgot to mention last time is tht I have been suffering from cough/cold/fever since the last couple of months. It comes and goes. Last week I was on antibiotics for a week (29th Apr - 05 th May) on Mox 500 thrice a day and her loose motions started from 5th/6th May. Also since the last 2 days my cough / cold/ throat infection has re-started. My paed mentioned that I could be allergic to something and passing it on thru breastmilk to my daughter.
Answered by Dr. Hema Yadav 19 minutes later
Thanks for the follow up.
Considering the details you have provided , yes such condition can result from antibiotic treatment of the mother specially with amoxicillin or other penicillin group antibiotics.
Many individuals are allergic to such antibiotics and it is possible that even if you are not allergic your child can be allergic and when she is passed on the antigens through breastmilk she can have varied symptoms like rash , diarrhea , runny nose etc .
However the symptoms should subside within a week after stopping the antibiotic.
Hence I would say you are making the right choice by getting her stool test done.
Hope I have answered your query.
Wishing you and your child a speedy recovery.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor