Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Child on penidure and ecosprin for migratory joint pain. How long this medicine should be continued?

User rating for this question
Answered by
Practicing since : 1966
Answered : 4498 Questions
My daughter has affected by migratory joint pain at of her age of 10 years old(05.10.2008).At the time of problem,ESR was 37/1 hour, ASO was NEGATIVE 16 IU/ml and CRP was Positive 28mg/l, there was no fever and ECHO test is fine.Doctor advised to take PENIDURE 12 LAC at once in a month and also take ecosprin for one month.Sir,now, she have been nearer to completed the 5-years of PENIDURE/PENCORM MEDICATION.In this period, no symptoms are repeated.
So,When will stop the injection or how long take medication.
Posted Fri, 22 Mar 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Anantharamakrishnan 1 hour later
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Your daughter should continue the penicillin till her 22nd birthday.
Following Rheumatic Fever, prophylaxis is given till 21 years of age are completed..

     [If the onset of Rheumatic Fever was in late age, it is continued even beyond 21 years to complete a 5-year course / 10-year course, if carditis was documented during the initial attack.]

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Child on penidure and ecosprin for migratory joint pain. How long this medicine should be continued? 25 minutes later
Thanks doctor,
In this movement,any clinical test and echo test are be take for further treatments.For your kind information,at time of attack, my daughter has not any fever symptoms and if any medication for alternate to injection.
Answered by Dr. Anantharamakrishnan 25 minutes later
There must have been strong suspicion when the diagnosis was made. There need not have been fever, even though it is called 'Rheumatic Fever'! There is no specific diagnostic test - there are only 'major' and 'minor' criteria...

Prophylaxis is very effective / the evolution and complications of the disease are otherwise silent for long and very serious / it is worth to treat on strong suspicion..

Penicillin V tablet / 250 mg twice daily / 2 hours before or after food / is the alternative to injection. But people may forget, miss the dose and so on - injection is the ideal option.

At this time - in the absence of symptoms - no investigation is necessary. If not done recently, ECHOcardiogram is done to reassure that there is no heart involvement.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor