Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
180 Doctors are Online

Child is allergic to cow milk. Has motions after food. Advised to take bestozyme but no improvement. Suggest a solution?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Feb 2013
Feb 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pediatrician
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 3176 Questions
Question
MY KID IS ALLERGIC TO COWS MILK.. HE IS 2 YEARS NOW, SO THOUGHT OF GIVING HIM COW MILK, I GAVE HIM COWS MILK BEFORE 3DAYS. NOW HE GOES MOTION FREQUENTY 4 TIMES A DAY SPECIFICALLY AFTER FOOD.I WENT TO LOCAL DOCTOR HE GAVE ME BESTOZYME ( DIGESTIVE ENZYME SYRUP) BUT NO IMPROVEMENT.CAN YOU HELP ME
Posted Wed, 30 Oct 2013 in Child Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. E Venkata Ramana 15 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Stop cow's milk. Give oral probiotic and ORS.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic.

Cow's milk to be avoided completely to a child who is allergic to it.

Therefore I suggest you not to give cow's milk to the child.

Give him an oral probiotic such as econorm or sporolac XXXXXXX twice daily after adding the contents in small quantity of water for 3 days with prescription from pediatrician.

If the stools are loose, watery I advice you to give sips of oral rehydration solutions (ORS) such as Pedialyte to prevent dehydration.

Monitor his hydration status.

And avoid giving cow's milk in future.


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Child is allergic to cow milk. Has motions after food. Advised to take bestozyme but no improvement. Suggest a solution? 24 minutes later
his stool is semisolid now.his weight is 9kg by november 19th he is 2years. i think his weight is already low.can i continue with nan4 as there was no problem before.what about digestive enzyme syrup,.
 
 
Answered by Dr. E Venkata Ramana 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
You can continue digestive syrup as prescribed.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

Thank you for getting back.

Add oral probiotic and give sips of ORS.

If there is no problem with Nan, you can give this formula milk. But try to give more solid foods such as rice, dhal, and vegetables instead of depending on milk.

Solid diet contains more calories and proteins in comparison to liquids and help the child to gain weight.

Yes, his present weight of 9 Kg is low as per the CDC growth charts. Try to improve his nutrition.

Encourage him to take more solid diet such as rice, dhal, vegetables, and boiled egg.

By this age he should eat half of what the mother eats. Give food the food whatever you are cooking for your family which is known as family pot feeding.

You can add ghee or edible oil to his feeds to make more calorie dense which in turn helps to gain weight.

You can continue digestive syrup as advised by the pediatrician.

If the stools are frequent and semisolid in spite of oral probiotic, consult the pediatrician again for further management.


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Child is allergic to cow milk. Has motions after food. Advised to take bestozyme but no improvement. Suggest a solution? 37 hours later
He is feeling better now, pls tell me how to find out indigestion for kids. How to overcome this problem? Can you suggest me some food schedule to improve his weight. Now he wake up by 7.30am - nan 150ml, 9.30am - breakfast idli or dosai or upmma ,11am - 120ml juice, then he sleep till 2pm, by 2.15pm lunch- bowl of rice with dal, vegtable, curd, 6pm- nan 120ml, 9pm-dinner Tiffin variety. I add 1tsp ghee with dal.Pls give me your suggestion.
 
 
Answered by Dr. E Venkata Ramana 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Try to give 4-6 feeds of solid food in a day.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for getting back.

Indigestion is not seen in children and it is a problem in elder persons.

And frequent passage of normal consistency stools is not a sign of indigestion and it happens in kids because of small gut and gastrocolic reflux.

Passing stool after each feed is due to gastrocolic reflex and it is not due to indigestion.

The present feeding schedule is okay and try to add one evening snack.

You can give one boiled egg once daily, if the child is not allergic to egg.

Continue to add ghee to his regular diet.


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor