Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Child have fever and suspected for ear infection. What to do?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 2756 Questions
Ear Infection Suspicion with 5year son. Result of low absorption spectrophotometry. Fever, snotty. How many days will dare to expect, should you see a doctor?
Posted Sun, 8 Sep 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Srikanth Reddy 44 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes, show it to a doctor.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for using helath care magic for posting your query.

If the 5year child has a fever, the child has to get investigated. he needs to get a complete blood count and his ear got checked if ear infection is a suspicion. He needs to be on antibiotics preferable cefexime or amoxycilline for 5 days so that the infection gets settled.
You certainly need to see a doctor, cause ear infections can be very painful and troublesome.
Hope I am able to answer your concerns.
If you have any further query, I would be glad to help you.

Wish you good health,
Dr. Srikanth Reddy M.D.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor