Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Child has hard, immovable lump below rib cage and fine, raised, diffused, white rash. Recovering from viral pneumonia.

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 12275 Questions
Question
ONE YEAR OLD GRANSON WITH SMALL EGG SIZE,HARD NON-MOVEABLE LUMP BELOW RIB CAGE ON BILAT SIDES,GREATER ON LT. RECOVERING FROM VIRAL PNEUMONIA. ALSO,HAS FINE,RAISED RASH DIFFUSELY ON TRUNK TO BILAT AXILLAS. RASH IS WHITE,NOT RED AND DOES NOT LOOK LIKE ALLERGY.
Posted Wed, 2 May 2012 in Child Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 7 hours later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
Small egg size hard immovable lumps bilaterally below ribs might be a bony swelling mostly due to developmental stages of the child. It needs a detailed examination to find out the exact cause. Some investigations like X-ray chest might also be needed.
The mild rash in the axilla in infants is mostly due to-
1. Erythema multiforme.
2. Dermatitis- due to skin infection, allergy,etc.
3. Dry skin- Xerosis.
4. Heat rash.
A direct examination by a dermatologist is the best way to get it diagnosed.
Most simple rashes improve with gentle skin care and avoiding irritating substances. You can help the improvement by
* Avoid scrubbing the skin.
* Use as little soap as possible. Use gentle cleansers instead.
* Avoid applying cosmetic lotions or ointments directly on the rash.
* Use warm (not hot) water for cleaning. XXXXXXX dry, don't rub.
* Eliminate any newly added cosmetics or lotions.
* Leave the affected area exposed to the air as much as possible.
* Try calamine medicated lotion.
* Hydrocortisone cream (1%) is available without a prescription and may soothe many rashes.
The patches usually take 5-7 days to disappear.
If the patches become more of purple rather than red then you must consult a dermatologist immediately.

Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor