Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Chest x-ray showed hilar prominence and a prominent pulmonary outflow tract. Any suggestion?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 3039 Questions
My 6 year old had a recent chest x- XXXXXXX which showed a right hilar prominence and a prominence of the pulmonary outflow tract. The report queries a underlying vascular abnormality - what is this likely to be please?
Posted Mon, 4 Mar 2013 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Answered by Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain 2 hours later
thanks for the questions and using health care magic. Hilar prominence is seen in chronic obstructive bronchopneumopathies like asthma, seen in adenopaties or lymph nodes at bronchial level and could be a sign of pulmonary hypertension, which is an increase in pressure of pulmonary blood flow. Increased pulmonary blood flow, which occurs with left-to-right intracardiac shunts (ventricular and atrial septal
defects). This are malformations or abnormalities of the heart that must be excluded.
Further tests like the Oxygen partial pressures and cardiac ultrasound could be very important in making a more accurate diagnosis. In some rare cases, a chest CT scan might be needed if a normal etiology is excluded with a cardiac ultrasound and an ECG.
In case, its of utmost importance to consult a cardiologist of pediatric cardiologist for these tests to be run to exclude the cardiac malformations and other causes of pulmonary hypertension.
Thanks and hope this helps,
Best regards and the best of health for your daughter.
Thanks and best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Radiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor