Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Chest x-ray normal, cat scan showed nodule in the middle lobe. Chances of cancer?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 364 Questions
eight months ago I nhad a chesr x XXXXXXX that was normal. I had a coronary cat scan the other day, and was told i had a 5mm nodule in the right middle lobe, and a 5mm subplcural density noduld in the right middle lobe. What are chances of it being cancer. I'm a 77 year old male, I smoked on and off
Posted Thu, 25 Apr 2013 in Cancer
Answered by Dr. Mamun Kabir 4 hours later
Welcome to healthcare magic.
Thank you for your query.

These type of nodules are often found in routine check up.
Follow up of these incidental nodules is needed.
Particularly if these nodules are more than 4 mm in size.

As you are a old aged person & smoker, so a regular follow up is essential.
If family history of lung cancer is present, then it increases the susceptibility.

As this finding was not present on the old X-ray, further follow-up and investigations are warranted.
In your case a follow up CT scan is needed after 12 months.
If the size remains unchanged then no further follow up is needed.
But if the size is increasing then further follow up needed after 6-12 months.
Characteristics of the nodules in CT scan also give some clue.
Try to stop smoking.

I think that your doctor is best to take the decision.

I hope I have been some help of your query.
Please write if you have any doubt.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Chest x-ray normal, cat scan showed nodule in the middle lobe. Chances of cancer? 15 hours later
I did stop smoking 18 months ago, prior to that I had smoked on and off for the last 15 years. I am folloeing up with a ct scan next week.
Answered by Dr. Mamun Kabir 5 hours later

Thank you for your follow up question.

In case of a 5 mm lung nodule you have to do follow up CT after 12 months.

If no changes then no further follow up is needed.

It is better that you do not smoke further.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor