Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Chest pain, pain under breast, nausea, back pain, tingling arm. What is it?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - May 2013
May 2013
User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
Question
Hey im having pain in the middle right side of my chest and the right side under my breast .and feel like I got to throw up..and my back hurts.. and pain and tingle down my left arm.please tell me what you think it is...
Posted Wed, 10 Apr 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 2 hours later
Hi,
Thanks for the query.
You better consult physician or cardiologist and get examined to rule out the possibility of heart problem.
As you are having chest pain, radiating to back and left arm, feeling nauseous and having family history of heart attack and according to your age, better to be more cautious.
So consult doctor as early as possible.
Usually breast carcinoma will present with mass in the breast and other symptoms like pain, discharge, skin changes over the breast etc., so if you are not having these features there is less chance for it in your case.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Chest pain, pain under breast, nausea, back pain, tingling arm. What is it? 15 hours later
And Im having headache now and the same pains now. Im new in this state. with no kind of ins. so do you think a doctor will see me here in Alabama.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 9 hours later
Hi,
You better go for one initial visit to rule out the heart problem.
I think emergency will be considered anywhere.
After crossing this situation, you can go for insurance and further investigations if needed.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor