Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Chest X-ray showed pneumonia in lung. On advil and tylenol. Should I consult a doctor?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11730 Questions
4 year old son , chest X-ray shows pnemonia in lung . Fever is down to 37.2 I have been overlapping Advil and Tylenol. He is on Biaxon for 4 days , should I take him to hospital? Has a hive on face too?
Posted Thu, 3 Jan 2013 in Lung and Chest disorders
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 5 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
It seems that Biaxin is working well for him and the fever is well under control. The hive on the face is commonly associated with such infections. Most of the times it is a self limiting rash which improves over 5-7 days. Right now you can continue with the treatment as the symptoms are improving.
In case he develops a high fever or the rashes are associated with vesicles or they turn purple in appearance then consulting his pediatrician for a detailed examination is necessary.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Chest X-ray showed pneumonia in lung. On advil and tylenol. Should I consult a doctor? 23 minutes later
Thank you , I'm glad we didn't spend hours
At hospital. His fever is still down thank god.
How long do pneumonia lasts? And is he prone
To them for now on?

Thanks again
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 31 minutes later
Thanks for writing again.
It usually takes 5-7 days for the infection to subside. You need to continue with the antibiotic as prescribed by his pediatrician even if he is symptomatically better.
This infection does not make him prone to infections in future. You can boost his immunity by giving him a Vitamin C XXXXXXX diet.
Hope my answer is helpful.
You can consult me again directly through my profile URL
I wish you the very best in whatever you do.
Warm regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,  
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pulmonologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor