Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Chances of false positive ELISA test? Is ELISA test conclusive of HIV infection?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1978
Answered : 6593 Questions
I would like to know the chances of a false positive in Elisa Test. I am 39 year old Indian male and would like to get myself tested for HiV.I do occasionally involve myself in unprotected sex . if my result do come back positive from initial elisa test is it conclusive? What are my chances in second elisa and western blot? Has any body tested positive in elisa and tested negative in western blot
Posted Fri, 29 Jun 2012 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 35 minutes later
Hello and thanks for the query.
An initial positive elisa test is not conclusive and it has to followed by a positive western blot test to confirm the presence of HIV.
There are many instances where false positive initial elisa test occurs and subsequently there is negative western blot test.Such cases are HIV negative.
Best of luck.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor