Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Cervical spondylosisan, blood test normal. dizziness, on vertin 24 BD, traction BD, no menstruation for a year

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 1579 Questions
female,50, indian . all blood test normal. diagnosd cervical spondylosis. extreme dizziness. taking vertin 24 BD since week. traction BD for 3 days . Only marginal improvement. sometimes lot of sweating then better. no mensturation since 1 yr. advise
Posted Sun, 15 Apr 2012 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Jasvinder Singh 39 minutes later

Thanks for posting your query. Let me assure you that you have been prescribed the correct treatment as Vertin tablets are the initial line of management of dizziness caused by Cervical spondolysis. The increased sweating and absence of periods are due to the perimenopausal effects of the body because you are in the perimenopausal age group.

Cervical spondolysis is due to the age-related degeneration ('wear & tear') of the vertebrae and discs in the neck region. This can cause compression of the nerves and hence pain and dizziness. Apply warm compresses on the area and take some over the counter anti-inflammatory pain killer like Iburpofen after consulting your doctor. Application of topical muscle relaxants will also help. Cervical spondolysis also responds to anti-inflammatory drugs and cervical collars and traction which you are already undergoing.

It is also better if you correct any posture imbalances that you may have, whether in a sitting posture or in a standing posture like you should avoid sitting on computers for long. It is also very important to make sure that the pillow you use under your head is the correct size and thickness for your body. Make adjustments in your diet and add lots of calcium XXXXXXX foods like curd, milk etc in your diet.

If the symptoms still persist then you may need steroid injections or surgical approach (as last approach). If the dizziness persists then I will suggest you to get an ENT examination to rule out any accompanying Meniere’s disease as well which may worsen the dizziness. For the sweating and perimenopause, you need to take hormonal replacement therapy after consulting your gynecologist.


Wishing you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor