Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Can vaginal fluid enter through urethra after rubbing penis on vagina and cause HIV?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Mar 2013
Mar 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 5866 Questions
Question
i had sex with prostitute 10 days back...at that time initially i rubbed my pennis on her vagina...i feel some liquid present on her vagina at that time...is there a chance of vaginal fluid entering through my urethra and causes hiv....i rubbed it only for about 10 sec..and after that i licked her vagina with tongue for about 10 secs..i didnt have any sores or cuts on my tounge..is there any chance of infected from hiv...from above 2 situations...
Posted Fri, 5 Apr 2013 in HIV and AIDS
 
 
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 32 minutes later
Hello
Thanks for your query.

Unfortunately, the answer to both your queries is yes.
As you rubbed your penis on the vagina, and secretions were present, transmission through infected vaginal fluid can occur.
Also oral sex also can transmit HIV and other sexually transmitted diseases.

Please go through the following link. It will help you further :

WWW.WWWW.WW
In future, please follow safe sex practices and have completely protected intercourse.
Also, please consult a doctor if any symptoms appear, and get yourself tested for all sexually transmitted diseases after a month.

Take care, and feel free to discuss further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can vaginal fluid enter through urethra after rubbing penis on vagina and cause HIV? 16 minutes later
As u said above is HIV infection is possible or STDs are possible...
If she is HIV + thn only transmission is possible right..
I conformed with that prostitute she is not having any HIV..
What are the initial and early symptoms i can find if effected with HIV and in how many days..
And what are the symptoms of STDs?
As i said it happend before 10 days back when i can go for blood test and what tests i have to take for STDs..
and from last 7 days i am finding sores around my pennis head and sores on lips and dry lips with layer coming out....
What are above symptoms saying..
please clarify my doubt..
And is Hiv trasmits through used razor at barbar shop..will hiv infected blood lives on that temperature on razor?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 14 minutes later
Hello not only HIV, but all STD s can be transmitted sexually obviously.
If she is not HIV positive, then transmission from her is ruled out.
STD s are numerous - bacterial, viral, syphilis, chancroid, chlamydial etc.
Common symptoms include penile discharge, itching, redness or boils over private parts, Sores or ulcers on private parts or other parts of the body, fever etc.
Early symptoms of HIV are
High fever
Sore throat
Headache
Rash
Chest infection or cough
Mouth ulcers
Diarrhoea
Vomiting
Large lymph glands
(neck, armpits and groins)
Pains in the joints or muscles

These resemble any viral infection.
At many places in the world, HIV testing can be done as early as 2 weeks after exposure, however mostly it is done after 6 weeks to be sure.
You will have to consult a Venereal Disease Specialist in your city to know available tests.

The common STD s for which you should be tested are HIV, hepatitis, herpes, gonorrhoea, Chlamydia, trichomoniasis, syphilis , chancroid, HPV etc.

The sores you are having could be herpetic in nature. One needs to examine and test you to be sure.

Transmission through razors is extremely rare, however, a razor can give you minute cuts and scrapes, and in the extremely rare situation that the previous client had HIV and the blood was still on the razor and you were shaved, it CAN happen, but it is extremely rare, and I would not worry about it.
However shaving at home makes more sense.

Hope I have clarified your doubts.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can vaginal fluid enter through urethra after rubbing penis on vagina and cause HIV? 21 minutes later
Mam,
I am suffering from headache (only back part of head) from last 4 days....And White bubbles on pennis head and same on lips and also rashes on neck and face.........is it a symptom of HIV.......
 
 
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 7 minutes later
These do not appear to be symptoms of HIV.
for the rashes on lips and face and sores on penis head, you will have to consult a doctor and show him the rashes and sores, to have an opinion.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor