Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Can internal hemorrhoids cause rise in PSA level due to increased pressure in anal area?

User rating for this question
Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1725 Questions
Question
Can XXXXXXX hemmorhoids cause an artificial rise in PSA level because of increased pressure in the anal area?
Posted Sun, 3 Feb 2013 in Digestion and Bowels
 
 
Answered by Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar 1 hour later
Hi,

There is no hard evidence to support the statement of rise of PSA level just because of XXXXXXX hemorrohoids. The 'evidence based medicine' does not support this.

Hope this answers.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can internal hemorrhoids cause rise in PSA level due to increased pressure in anal area? 32 minutes later
Given that other forms of anal pressure such as digital prostate examinations and even normal ejaculation during sex can cause PSA increase, why is pressure from hemorrhoids not also a factor?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar 2 hours later
Probably that the pressure created because of enlarged hemorrhoids is not enough to release the PSA into the veins. There seems no definite and accepted answer in the journals.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can internal hemorrhoids cause rise in PSA level due to increased pressure in anal area? 31 minutes later
What website would provide further reading on this topic?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar 5 hours later
They are clinical journals specific to medical professionals and you need to subscribe. The best patient education website can be WWW.WWWW.WW

If you do not have further queries you may close the discussion and rate my answer.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor