Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Can driving, swimming, flight journey and involve in sex, 10 days after retina operation or is additional rest required ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1977
Answered : 1036 Questions
I did a retina opeartion 10 days ago , I have four qestions 1) when Can I drive ? 2) when I perform sports such swimmming? 3) when I can have a sex ?
4) Can I fly ?
Posted Mon, 16 Apr 2012 in Vision and Eye Disorders
Answered by Dr. N. K. Misra 22 hours later

Thanks for posting your query.

The healing period after surgery for Retinal detachment is supposed to be about 6 weeks.

Driving and flying can be started by 6 weeks as these are more passive, still driving can at times have a sudden jerky movement unexpectedly which is to be avoided.

Swimming and sex being more active should not be undertaken before 2 months to be on the safer side.

After surgery a certain amount of time is required for healing to be strong as the fibrous tissue which is the repairing material in our body is to be given sufficient time to establish.

I hope I have answered your queries, any further requirement you can get back to me.

Wishing you a speedy recovery.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Can driving, swimming, flight journey and involve in sex, 10 days after retina operation or is additional rest required ? 31 minutes later
Dr. Misra

Thanks for your reply I will make sure to follow your recommendation

Unfortunately I was not aware that sex is not allowed I had 1 time sex after 2 weeks of the operation does this have any immediate side effect
Answered by Dr. N. K. Misra 30 minutes later
Hello again,

These actions are probably not that injurious but once in a while some problems may occur.

Therefore we always like to keep the patient on the safer side.

Resuming completely normal activities before healing is fully achieved, can in certain individuals cause some problems.

You need worry much about it now, you will be fine.

Hope I have answered your query.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Ophthalmologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor