Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Can an STD or HIV infection be transmitted due to oral sex?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 1 Question
Question
I have done a oral sex with a man he took my cock and sucked. i have not done anything to him is there any chance of getting STD , HIV or any other infection because iam scared Please advice
Posted Wed, 25 Apr 2012 in HIV and AIDS
 
 
Answered by Dr. Santosh Bharadwaj 4 hours later
Hi Prasadam XXXXXXX

I would first like to inform you that any sexual contact or contact of body fluids between two individuals without protection can cause STDs like hiv/253657?iL=true" >AIDS, HEP.B., etc. You can very much be tested positive for HIV until and unless your partner is HIV -ve.

I would also advise you to undergo the following tests if you do not know the other person's health status :

1.HIV P24 Antigen assay atleast one month after the exposure.
2.HEP.B Antibody test after 2 months after this incident.
3.VDRL Test for Syphilis.

These 3 are most important and necessary tests to be done.

Though the chances of being negative for the above said diseases is also high , but cannot rule out that you have escaped from some STD.

I would also advise you abstain from intercourse for next two months till you are tested negative, and please make it a point that you always have protected sex.It is also a proven fact that oral and anal sex have very high transmission rates compared to normal heterosexual act and put you at higher risk.

Please do wait for 2 more months and get yourself tested and then do the needful.Meanwhile if you have any blisters , sores or ulcers please see a VD Specialist immediately. Have plenty of water, juices and stay calm and peaceful.

Hope I have answered all your questions
If you have additional questions regarding these recommendations as you prepare to make decision
regarding future care, you can contact Doctors at XXXXXXX who will always be there to help you.

Wish you Good Health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can an STD or HIV infection be transmitted due to oral sex? 3 hours later
Dear Doctor
I have read ur answers and I am quite satisfied. If i dont find any blisters, ulcers or scars on my body what does it mean and when to do undergo all this tests. what are the symptoms we find in such cases. please advice.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Santosh Bharadwaj 4 hours later
Hi Prasadam XXXXXXX

As I have mentioned if there are any blisters, sores or ulcers there can be an array of possibilities like HSV,HPV,Gonorrhea or Syphilis or sometimes a simple Candidiasis or a Yeast infection.

Though their absence doesn't rule out the absence of any major STD like HIV or HEP.B.
The symptoms of HIV infection may be recurrent infections, rapid weight loss, fevers, oral thrush, cough or lung infections, frequent diarrheas or enlarged lymph glands in armpits or groin, etc.
And that of Hep. B are Jaundice, indigestion, frequent stools, clay colored stool, loss of appetite, nausea & vomiting, itching all over the body and sometimes pain in the right side of the abdomen.

These symptoms are usually seen in partially or full blown cases and are very uncommon in pretty recent infections, I would suggest you to watch out for these symptoms, get the three tests that I have suggested and again repeat the HIV - ELISA & HEP.B after 6 months of exposure or 4 months after the 1st test, if both the tests stand negative then it is a confirmation of you being negative for HIV & HEP.B and not to worry.

Hope I answered your query.

Wish you Good Health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can an STD or HIV infection be transmitted due to oral sex? 4 hours later
Dear Doctor,

If i dont find the symptoms , then Am i safe or to do the tests as you prescribed. till now i dont feel any symptoms Please advice.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Santosh Bharadwaj 1 hour later
Hi XXXXXXX

Though you have no symptoms now, you are not safe and you have to get the tests done that I have advised.

Once you are tested negative then only you could be safe.

Hope I answered your query.

Wish you Good Health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor