Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Can amniotic band syndrome be missed on ultrasound?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 557 Questions
Posted Tue, 19 Mar 2013 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Answered by Dr. Ganesh Sanap 6 hours later
Hi, welcome and thanks for writing in.
Amniotic band syndrome is quite rare congenital anomaly. Chances of it detection depends on gestational age at which anomaly scan is done. Ideally it should be done between 22 to 28 weeks of age.
Missing a absence of limb is quite impossible before 38 week of gestational age. Please let me know how many and at what time you did the scan. So we discuss whether it is a gross negligence or diagnostic lacunae.

Looking forward for your response.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Can amniotic band syndrome be missed on ultrasound? 9 hours later
26 -27 weeks.the literature says that the limb can be amputated even after birth.please clarify.
Answered by Dr. Ganesh Sanap 7 hours later
Hi, welcome back.
At 27 weeks amniotic band can be missed. Sometimes it may be there but because of very thin nature of band it is difficult to identify on sonography. 3D or 4 D scan may detect anomalies of limb.
Limb amputation can occur before birth. However if there is tight band decreasing the blood supply then it can ampute after birth also. This is very rare anomaly which is disturbing for sonologist and patients.

Hope it will solve your query.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Can amniotic band syndrome be missed on ultrasound? 14 hours later
can you guide me about the medicolegal aspects.i am also a radiologist.
Answered by Dr. Ganesh Sanap 1 hour later
Hi, welcome back.
I want to know whether you want opinion as victim or accused? Case can stand in court but it is difficult to prove gross negligence of doctor. Because in theory there are chances that amniotic band syndrome can be missed. If only single anomaly scan is done then case has negative side. If sequential scan by similar doctor with 3/4D scan done then case is strong.
it is also depends on opposite doctor who will stand as medical advisor. But whatever is matter , case can be submitted in court.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Radiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor