Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Can a needle prick cause HIV?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2307 Questions
Hello doctor, today i gave insulin to my mom and after taking out the needle is pricking towards my left hand finger and blood came from my finger, do i get aids ? am worried a lot
Posted Mon, 24 Feb 2014 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. Prasad 12 minutes later
Brief Answer: Does your mother suffer from HIV? Detailed Answer: Hi, HIV infection is tranferrable from infected individual to another individual. If your mother is not affected by HIV / AIDS, your worries about HIV is unnecessary. You would definitely not get HIV infection from an non-infected individual. Hope this is clear. Let me know if you need clarifications. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor